Home / Products / Fiber Optic Instruments / Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS)

Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS)

Cat No: OWS201/OWS202/OWS203

The Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS201, OWS202, OWS203) is used to separate the various wavelengths that may be present in GPON, 10G PON, XGPON and NGPON2 networks to measure each specific signal level. A standard optical power meter such as the OPM510 or OPM210 can then be used to measure each signal without the need to purchase a costly DWDM OPM. The optical loss of the OWS200 is typically less than 0.1dB and as a result has marginal influence on the measurements. Currently, all models of the OWS200 support two individual wavelengths but systems with four and eight are also possible. The user selects the model that supports the system wavelengths that they intend to measure, which determines the model of OWS200.

The OWS201 allows the technician to measure 1490nm and 1570nm in overlayed 1G and 10G networks without influence from the adjacent wavelength.

The OWS202 allows the technician to measure 1490nm and 1577nm in overlayed 1G and 10G networks without influence from the adjacent wavelength.

The OWS203 allows the technician to measure 1490nm and 1550nm in 1G PON networks without influence from the adjacent wavelength

Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS)Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS)Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS)

· High accuracy to measure specific channel wavelengths

· Eliminates the need for expensive PON and DWDM power meters

· Low loss

· SC/APC connections

· Low return loss will not disrupt network

· Compact design

CAT NOITEM NOUPCDescriptionIMAGE
OWS201
55500164
810025413774
1490nm & 1570nm
OWS201
Optical Wavelength Splitter
OWS202
55500165
810025413781
1490nm & 1577nm
OWS202
Optical Wavelength Splitter
OWS203
810025416508
1490nm & 1550nm
OWS203
Optical Wavelength Splitter
Attribute Name Attribute Value
Channel Count 2/3/4/8 – User Defined from ITU Grid
Insertion Loss Typically 0.1dB (Maximum 0.27dB)
Return Loss <-60dB
Size 4.3 x 2.8 x 1” (110 x 70 x 26mm)
Weight 0.15lbs (67g)
Connector SC/APC (GR326 Compliant)
Enclosure ABS
Compliance RoHS